Search This Blog

Monday, April 30, 2012

Friday, April 27, 2012

Road trip through the countryside

The weekend will be spent outside Prague. Sunglasses and a book are packed. Let´s go!

Thursday, April 26, 2012

I am sooo proud of myself!

A bag of clothes and a pair of shoed will be given away. Feels good time to time to empty the closet.



Tuesday, April 24, 2012

Bow

I think it was the first time I wore the bracelet but better late than never



Monday, April 23, 2012

Swing it!

Didn't do swing on super long time but today I did. I am loving it.

Sunday, April 22, 2012

It was a Sat'day night and the feeling was right

Saturday afternoon coffee turned into a night out with cocktails. Good time I had with nice people. The part I hate the most is going home coz even if I order taxi I feel uncomfortable till I don't enter my building.


- Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

Rainbow








Sun and love





- Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

Code mode in Prague

Went to code mode yesterday but didn't have time to check the whole place. It was a gathering of Czech designers and it wasn't bad but from the things I saw I got the feeling it is quite expensive.






The event was taking place on this old house.

Saturday getaway to Mělnik

Not far from Prague there is little city called Mělnik. We have in Bulgaria a city with the same name. On the map there 5 sightseeing spots and we visited them all except the well, which is by the way the widest in Czech republic. This is the place where Vltava joins the Labe river. Here are some pics




























Wednesday, April 18, 2012

Dinner with colleagues















Metallica...juhuuuu

Guess who is going to their concert:)

Tuesday, April 17, 2012

Somebody that I used to know

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Gtl8K0kO4P4&feature=related

In love with this song:) Check it out. Do you like it? By the way, the sale was activated so I am going to the drawing course. No idea when yet but I am super excited.

In previous posts I was telling you about the funny thing once you live with someone but for whatever reason you don't meet:) I spend two nights by myself while my boyfriend was hitting the pubs. Luckily he appeared just before I left to work because I was calling him and his phone was switched off...ajaj. I knew he will be late but didn't know it will be that late so at one point I woke up and saw the bed was still empty and then I couldn't fall asleep anymore. Talk about becoming literally dependent on each other. Doh! On Saturday I was in bed again alone as he had to work during the night. So when I woke up he came to bed. Today I woke up alone because he had to leave super soon for a business trip and he is not coming until tomorrow. Drama drama!

Dresden











Drawing course

You know those group shopping sites right? I saw they had a drawing course for a weekend. If there will be 4 more people who would buy it then the sale will get activated and I will get to go. I hope it works out because I have this little hobby to draw. Problem is I don't know how to draw:)

I was checking the Asos website and I liked a bag...the Leather Saddle Bag from French Connection. Thing is there is exactly the same model called only Saddle Bag from the same brand with a little lower price. I twittered to check what is the difference. It sucks that there are no pictures showing how the bag looks on the inside. I have the doubt that one is just plain leather as where the other one has some lining as well.
I have a thing for leather bags. They are usually a bit pricy but almost for ever:) As where the artificial leather cracks and gets ruined fast. But I am not buying something I don't know how it looks for sure because I don't want to get a 100 euro disappointment. Maybe I shall check if there is a French Connection shop in Prague and go see the bags...I guess I got my to do. Yesterday I had a friend over and we stayed till sooo late that today I am totally dead meat. Slept only 5 hours:( And I usually feel dead when I sleep anything below 8 hrs...long day it will be:)
By the way I was wondering if there is an app for interval training?

Monday, April 16, 2012

Fast lunch

Not cause I had no time to eat but rather no time to prepare but it still works



Badass

No, I am not referring to my new cool scarf bought this saturday in Dresden but to the scar;( wtf! Not sure if it is visible but I got one more scar below it;( both happened while ironing



Sunday, April 15, 2012

The big headache

Started yesterday at lunch and is still torturing me;( pain behind the eye, below the eye.

Saturday, April 14, 2012

Friday, April 13, 2012

Todays food in pics

Yogurt with flax seeds



Chicken with broccoli

Gyming

Haven't been in the gym for a week because I was sick but today I finally made it and caught up a bit. I think everyone should work out. Makes you feel better and you do something for your health;) so even if you are slim with low bmi go out and move. In the other hand you will need to find your balance. One week I worked out for a total of 6 times and it wasn't like I was bored but the house was a mess and I was struggling with preparing food etc but this varies person to person. I think for the moment for me it is quite sufficient three times a week cardio and weights, mixed, and once a week some relaxing activity. This week I would like to go for a swim, sauna and whirlpool and to read a book by the pool. Speaking of books ever since I swallowed the girl with the dragon tattoo in less than a week I prefer to waste my time by watching movies;) i would come back from work and I would read for 2,3 hours. And while I am trying to write this post on my phone I am also on the stationary bike and am burning calories;)

Thursday, April 12, 2012

Easter preparations

The orthodox easter is the upcoming weekend and that's my preparation



Shame

Watched the movie Shame which was about a guy with sex addictions. I wouldn't say it was extraordinary but it's rated with 7.8 on imdb. If I manage to finish all my activities will see also Killers tonight. I guess we all need lazy days.

Does that happen to you?

To live with your partner but not meet him in a sober/awaken state coz he was at the pub and you had to work early. So far haven't seen him for a day, today he has another pub evening so I wonder if yesterday will repeat itself;) Luckily tomorrow is friday and the weekend is around the corner. Hopefully the weather will be nice enough to plot a trip somewhere nearby;) Now I will relax a bit and then cook dinner and tomorrows lunch.

Time to stuff the belly





Wednesday, April 11, 2012

New Year's Eve

You got to watch this movie. It is cheesy and cute and with happy ending. I wish I would watch it sometime around New Year so I would feel the holidays spirit but nevertheless it was entertaining.
Time for dinner. Btw the cauliflower pure turned out horrible:( Tasted like shit and I put so much effort preparing it...let's hope today the result of my cooking will be better:))

Tuesday, April 10, 2012

What's cooking good looking

I want big bang theory and I want more from it. Time to cook dinner baked salmon with cauliflower puree.

Who is the pink panther now?





Modest art











Friday, April 6, 2012

Antibiotics

Perfect timing, me taking antibiotics and a long weekend ahead after which hopefully i will be back on track.

Ladybugs








Thursday, April 5, 2012

Freaking cold

What a better surprise than to wake up with a swollen throat and ache in it. Ayayay!
Knew it was coming and was gurgling with salt water, was oil pulling and now I got this shit! Can be connected to the fact I am trying to eat less and the body's immune system lowered?
no clue but the upcoming long weekend is screwed. sweet!

Tuesday, April 3, 2012

Monday, April 2, 2012

Embarassment

So I go to the gym but turns out that the payment hasn't come through so I'm not allowed to enter. How lame is that? Have to sort this out tomorrow.